Privacy Policy

At ModTod, we value you as a customer and we respect your privacy. We want you to feel confident that your privacy and the personal information you share with us is protected. For this reason, we provide the following Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) to explain what kind of data we collect, why we collect it, whom we share it with, how you can access it, and correct it when necessary.

This Policy applies to the use of the signup.modtod.ca website, as well as the ModTod application (the “Services”). Please read it carefully in order to understand when you may provide Personal information to us and how ModTod uses the Personal Information provided. By using our Services, you agree to the use of your personal information as described in this Policy. The terms “we”, “us” or “ModTod” are each intended as a reference to ModTod Inc. To make this Policy as clear as possible, we have determined the occasions when a customer or user would potentially share Personal Information with ModTod.

The Policy is therefore divided as follows:

  • Learning about ModTod
  • Opening a ModTod Account
  • Using ModTod
  • Getting help from ModTod

Learning about ModTod

As you look into your needs and gather information regarding what ModTod can do for you, you may visit our website and sign up for our mailing list or contact us via email. As you learn about ModTod, you may voluntarily provide Personal Information, such as your name and your email address during these interactions.

You may also provide information online via cookies or similar technologies when you visit our website.

Cookies are files that hold a small amount of data about a certain user. They are stored on the user’s computer or other devices’ hard drive. Cookies help us evaluate your experience of our website to better serve you and provide you with personalized information as well as to improve and facilitate your use of our website. Keep in mind you can always instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

The data collected may include your computer type, the resolution of your screen, the Internet browser you use, the operating system, time spent on the website, usage habits of the website, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our website.

We also use cookies for behavioural re-marketing purposes. These cookies allow us and our third-party vendors to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our Services.

We collect: name, email address, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and information provided by cookies or similar technology, such as the type and version of browser you are using to access our Services, the page you were on before heading to our website, the amount of time you spend on our Service, the pages you decide to visit, as well as the data and time you are accessing our Services on.

Why: The data collected allows us to analyze how our website is used and accessed in order to increase our Services’ functionality and ultimately, optimize it to better meet our users’ needs. It also allows us to accompany you in the process of learning more about our Services and to ensure you receive a high standard of service when you first contact us. It also allows us to inform you of any promotional materials that might be of interest to you, and to send you our newsletter. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

To learn more about the third-party services we use or opt-out of their services, you may consult our complete list of third-party services in the “Whom we may disclose your information to and why” section of this Policy.

Opening a ModTod Account

Once you have gathered enough information about ModTod, you may decide to open an account. When registering, you will be asked to provide Personal Information that may include elements such as your first and last name, and your email address.

We collect: your first and last name, your email address, your shipping address, your billing address, and your telephone number.

Why: We use this information to complete your registration, to open and manage your account, to establish a relationship with you, to update you on changes and new features, to inform you of any promotional materials that might be of interest to you, and to send you our newsletter. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Using ModTod

Once your account is set up, you will be able to use our app, as part of our Services. As you use our app, you may decide to make some purchases or to sell items on our app. Purchases will require you to provide Personal Information such as payment and billing information. While you use our app, you may decide to enter a ModTod-hosted contest or promotion, to participate in a ModTod survey or to share product feedback with us.

We collect: first name, last name, email address, billing address, shipping address, and payment information.

Why:nbsp;We use this information to complete your transaction and to process payments. We do not store any payment or credit card information. We only use payment information in connection with the purchase of a product from ModTod. We also use this information to manage contests you’ve entered, promotions you’ve signed up for, and process your feedback on our Services.

Payment details you provide will be encrypted using secure sockets layer (SSL) technology before they are submitted. Payments are made through our payment gateway provider, Stripe.

Getting help from ModTod

From time to time, you may decide to contact our Customer Care department for assistance with our Services or to share certain concerns with us. To be able to offer you the best assistance possible, we may collect certain data from you.

We collect: Contact information such as your name, email address, social media handles (if you contact us on our social media profiles), and the content of your communications with ModTod Customer Care.

Why: We collect this data to identify your identity, give you the best customer support possible, and to improve our Services.

How we use personal information

We may use your personal information to:

  • Process a purchase made using the ModTod mobile app
  • Contact you and send information by email, mail, phone, text message or other means about our products, services, contests and promotions, unless you have requested not to receive promotional communications regarding your transactions, changes to our conditions and policies and/or other administrative purposes
  • Manage contests and other programs or promotions that you’ve signed up for
  • Improve your shopping experience
  • Learn more about your shopping preferences
  • Understand your tastes and purchase history to develop offers and promotions for you
  • Analyze trends and statistics
  • Create new products, enhance our website, improve our services, identify needs and determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns
  • Protect the security and integrity of our website and our company
  • Prevent and detect suspicious or fraudulent activities and transactions, or that violate our conditions of use or to investigate activities and transactions

Whom we may disclose your information to and why

We do not and will not sell personal information about our customers. We only disclose your data as authorized in this Policy. We may however share information with the following types of parties:

Service providers: we may disclose your personal information to third-party vendors who carry out services such as credit card processing, email communications or hosting. We only share your personal data as necessary.

List of service providers and their policies:

Canada Post (postal services):https://www.canadapost.ca/web/en/kb/details.page?article=privacy_statement_fo&cattype=kb&cat=generalinquiries&subcat=generalinformation

DigitalOcean (hosting platform):https://www.digitalocean.com/legal/privacy-policy/

Facebook (marketing/targeting):https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

To learn more about Facebook’s cookie policy:https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/cookies

To learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook:https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out of Facebook’s interest-based ads:https://www.facebook.com/about/ads/#568137493302217

Google products:Google Ads (marketing/targeting), Google Analytics (analytics), and Gmail: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

To learn more about Google Analytics:https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

To opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads:http://www.google.com/settings/ads

To learn more about Google’s cookie policy:https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

To install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on:https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Instagram (marketing/targeting): https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Pinterest: (marketing/targeting):https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Stripe (credit card processor):https://stripe.com/ca/privacy

Twitter:https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Unbounce (conversion platform):https://unbounce.com/privacy/

Don’t forget you can opt-out from participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

Parties with whom it might be legally necessary: we may disclose your information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Conform with the law or with any legal proceedings;
  • Protect the rights or property of ModTod;
  • Protect the safety of our product, our users, and their data;
  • Pursue available recourse or limit the damages we may sustain;
  • Enforce our conditions of use or those applicable to any contest, any promotion or any program.

Parties who might take part in a financial transaction with ModTod: we may transfer your data in the event of a change of ownership, sale, merger, liquidation, reorganization or acquisition of ModTod. We will only do so if the party acquiring your information agrees to comply to the terms of this Policy.

Please note that our Services may link to products or applications of third parties whose privacy practices may differ from ModTod’s. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

How to access and control your data

You can review, edit or delete your personal information by contacting us at hello@modtod.ca. When you email us, please your full name and the email address you used when you signed up for ModTod.

Processing your email request takes about 10 working days. We appreciate your patience and understanding in giving us the time to process your request.

You can always opt out of receiving promotional emails and other types of marketing communication from us via the “unsubscribe” tab at the bottom of every email we send out. If you request that we remove your name and your email address from our mailing list, we will keep your name in a file of names excluded in order to meet your request.

Where your data is stored

Your Personal Information is stored on our servers, maintained by DigitalOcean. DigitalOcean is GDPR-compliant and EU-US Privacy Shield certified. Your information may also be stored in other countries, following a transfer to the third-parties we work with.

How long will your data be kept for

We will retain all collected information for as long as necessary to provide the Services, as requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with any legal obligations. As long as your account is active, we will keep your Personal Information on our systems. We will also dispose of your data if you decide to withdraw your consent. Once your data is removed, you will receive confirmation that your request has been fulfilled.

Security

We strive to provide an online experience that is safe and convenient. We recognize that you trust us to protect your personal information. We have put in place measures to protect personal information that we possess and control.

When transferred to us and stored, your data is encrypted using 128-bit SSL.

We also only allow access to personal information to those of our employees and our authorized service providers who need the information for the purposes described in this commitment to privacy.

In order to offer an increased level of security, online access to certain personal information may be protected by the password you choose to access the ModTod app. We strongly recommend that you not disclose your password to anyone. ModTod will never ask for your password in an unsolicited communication.

It is important to understand, however, that unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be considered absolutely safe. Therefore, it is impossible for us to guarantee 100% secure data transmission over the Internet.

ModTod does not declare or guarantee that personal information will not be lost, misused or modified, and assumes no responsibility for personal information that you transmit, or with regards to the use or misuse of personal information by you or third parties. If you have reason to believe that your communication with us is no longer secure, you must inform us immediately of the problem by contacting us at hello@modtod.ca.

Here are a few best practices to follow while shopping with ModTod and other online retailers:

  • If using a public computer, always close your session when you’re done.
  • Don’t share passwords. Anyone who knows your password can access your personal information.
  • When you create a password, use at least eight (8) characters and choose a combination of letters and numbers.
  • Don’t use words from a dictionary, your name, email address or other personal information that can be easily obtained.
  • Change your password often and use different passwords for each of your online accounts.
  • Be suspicious of emails and unsolicited telephone calls.

If you receive a suspicious email with a link to update your account information, don’t click the link. If a stranger contacts you, sends you an unsolicited email or asks you to confirm or provide your password or your personal information, ignore the request and contact us immediately at hello@modtod.ca.

Children’s Privacy

If you have not reached the age of majority, you cannot make purchases using the ModTod mobile app unless you have permission from a parent or guardian before providing us with personal information.

Children under 13 cannot register to use ModTod. We don’t collect or retain personal information from children under the age of 13. If you sign up anyway and we find out that you are under 13 years old, we will remove your registration information and send you an email message to alert you. If you are under 13 and want to make a purchase, please ask a parent or guardian to place the order for you.

We urge parents and guardians to take part in online activities with their children and use parental control or other web filtering technology to monitor children’s access to the Internet.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC)

If you are not satisfied by ModTod’s response following a request regarding the access of your personal information, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC), the public authority in charge of overseeing personal information handling practices in Canada.

Address: 30, Victoria Street Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3

Website: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en

Changes and updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect recent customer feedback or changes regarding the Service. We will process your personal information in accordance with our commitment to privacy in effect at the time of the collection of such information. You are therefore advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, by placing a prominent notice on our website, and by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. Whenever we update our Policy, we will change the date at the very top of this Privacy Policy.

Contacting us

You can email us at hello@modtod.ca at any time if you:

  • Have questions or comments about this privacy policy
  • Want to access your personal information file
  • Want to update and/or correct inaccuracies
  • Wish to opt out of receiving emails or other communications from us
  • Have a complaint about the way we treat your personal information

Thanks for taking time to review our privacy policy.

Join the ModTod community to receive special offers and app updates.

ModTod is available to families in Canada.